AUSTRALIAN MOTORCYCLE & MARINE FINANCE PTY LTD Privacy Statement

1. WHO ARE WE?

In this policy “AMMF”, “we”, “us” and “our” means Australian Motorcycle and Marine Finance Pty. Ltd. ACN 603 969 875.AMMF is a wholly owned subsidiary of Yamaha Motor Finance Australia Pty Ltd ACN 101 928 670 and part of Yamaha Motor Australia Pty Ltd ACN 002 556 989 and its related body corporates (“the Group”).This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information collected in connection with a credit application or credit facility and how we manage information received about you from third parties such as credit reporting agencies and brokers. We collect personal information required to provide our products and services. Our products and services include various types of loans, finance leases and other financial products within Australia. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and any relevant codes upon which this policy is based.

2. WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?
PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. For most products or services it is necessary for us to collect ‘personal information’ such as your name, identity details, photos, contact details, details of your next of kin or personal reference, demographic information such as postcodes, address (current and previous), details about your employment, marital status, gender, number of dependents, electoral role information, preferences and interests about our products and services and other information relevant to surveys, social media, product research and/or offers.

CREDIT-RELATED INFORMATION. When you apply or seek a quote for any of our credit-related products and services, we collect your personal information in connection with those products and services. We refer to this information as ‘Credit-Related Information’.

The type of credit-related information we may collect includes:

  • Identification information such as names, date of birth, sex, contact details, address (current and previous), employment (current & previous), drivers licence details, marital status, gender, number of dependants, electoral role details, and financial or credit information.

  • The fact that any consumer or commercial credit has been applied for and the amount and type of credit.

  • Details of your current and previous credit providers and credit history.

  • Credit limits and certain terms and conditions relating to credit arrangements.

  • Start/end dates of particular credit arrangements.

  • Records of previous requests made by credit providers to credit reporting bodies for information about you in connection with consumer or commercial credit applications and guarantees.

  • Default Information, i.e. payments overdue for more than 60 days in specified circumstances.

  • In relation to those overdue payments referred to above, advice about new payment arrangements or that those payments are no longer overdue.

  • Information about adverse court judgements, personal insolvency records and publicly available information related to your credit worthiness.

  • In certain circumstances, in the opinion of AMMF or another credit provider, there has been a serious credit infringement (e.g. such as fraud).

  • Information derived by credit providers from the above information (e.g. such as credit scores, ratings and assessments); and

  • Information we derive from the above information (e.g. our credit scores, ratings and assessments).
SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Personal Information also includes ‘Sensitive Information’. In the event you provide us any sensitive information such as health or disability information, for example when you complete a hardship application, we will ask for your consent to obtain, use and disclose that information as permitted by law.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOUR ONLINE ACTIVITY

When you use our website or mobile applications, we may collect information about your location or activity including IP address, telephone number and whether you have accessed a third-party site through our website.

Some of this website or application information is collected using cookies (see our section on HOW WE USE COOKIES) and is used to improve our services and enhance your online experience with us and does not identify the internet browser. Where we do identify you (such as where a customer has logged onto one of our online services), we treat any use or disclosure of that information in accordance with this policy.

3. WHAT WE DO WITH INFORMATION WE DID NOT ASK FOR

Where we receive unsolicited information, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we will handle this information the same way described in ‘HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?’. If not, we will ensure we de-identify it or destroy it.

4. WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your personal information (including credit-related information, sensitive information, and website-information) so we can:

  • identify you and conduct appropriate checks.

  • provide you with quotes for our products and services.

  • understand your requirements and provide you with a product or service.

  • set up, administer, and manage our products and services, obtain loan assessments and credit reports.

  • undertake comprehensive credit reporting including seeking/providing updates from credit agencies.

  • manage, train, and develop our employees and representatives.

  • manage complaints and disputes, and report to dispute resolution bodies.

  • get a better understanding of you, your needs, your behaviours and how you interact with us, so we can engage in product and service research, development and business strategy including managing the delivery of our services and products via the ways we communicate with you.

  • carry out marketing activities and promotions.
5. WHAT IF YOU DON’T PROVIDE US WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If we are unable to collect personal information from or about an individual or you refuse to provide the information we require or attempt to provide us with an amended privacy statement on any of our forms, guides or documents, we may not be able to do business with that individual or the organisation with which the individual is connected.

6. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information directly from you (where possible), for example when you apply for credit or when you request additional products or services or variations to products or services either over the phone or via our website or seek a quote for one or more of our products or services or enter into any competition/campaigns we run from time to time.

We may also:

  • collect information about you from other sources or exchange your information with a third party such as agents, brokers, dealers, and employers. For example, obtaining a credit report from a credit reporting agency for credit assessment purposes or updating your credit file including credit history.

  • undertaking electronic verification of your identity through approved anti-money laundering service providers.

  • undertaking face to face identity verification (if necessary) through an agency.

  • undertaking verification checks with your accountant, Equifax Pty Ltd, RP Data Pty Ltd, your employer or through the tenancy database for the purposes of assessing the loan application.

  • where an individual is an officer of a company that has applied for finance with us, we may obtain information about the officer from public records or from other officers of the company who arrange the company's finance application or from your nominated next of kin or account authority holder.

  • collect information about you from the dealership where the asset is purchased or where finance with AMMF is arranged or where the asset is serviced or repaired.

  • collection information about from your insurer or broker or from another credit provider.

  • undertake searches or traces, for example via with tenancy databases or credit reporting agencies.

  • collect information about you from asset manufacturers.

  • collect information about you from other related body corporates who form part of the Group.

  • we may also obtain information about you that is publicly available for example on social media and public registers.
7. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may provide your personal information to other related companies in the Group, and they may disclose or use your personal information for the purposes described in ‘WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?’ in relation to products and services they may provide to you unless you tell us not to either verbally or in writing. Where you advise us that you do not wish to have your personal information provided to other related entities in the Group, we may not be able to continue doing business with you or the organisation to which you are connected to.

Entities forming the Group may also use your personal information to help them provide products and services to other customers, but they will never disclose your personal information to another customer without your consent. At any time, you may advise us either verbally or in writing that you withdraw your consent.

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it as well as purposes that are directly related, where you would reasonably expect us to. We may disclose your personal information to and/or collect your personal information from:

  • other companies within the Group and other related body corporates.

  • any of our Group joint ventures where authorised or required.

  • customer, product, business or strategic research and development organisations.

  • extended warranty providers.

  • Guarantors to any loan facility we provide you or propose to provide you.

  • data warehouse, strategic learning organisations, data partners, analytic consultants.

  • social media and other virtual communities and networks where people create, share or exchange information.

  • publicly available sources of information.

  • clubs, associations, member loyalty or rewards programs and other industry relevant organisations.

  • a third party that we have contracted to provide financial services, financial products, or administrative services – for example:
    • information technology providers.

    • administration or business management services, consultancy firms, auditors, and business management consultants.

    • marketing agencies and other marketing service providers.

    • claims management service providers.

    • print, mail, and digital service providers; and

    • imaging and document management services.
  • any intermediaries, including your agent, adviser, a broker, representative or person acting on your behalf, other Australian Financial Services Licensee, other Australian Credit Licensees or our authorised representatives, advisers, and our agents.

  • a third-party claimant or witnesses in a claim.

  • accounting or finance professionals and advisers.

  • an employer, trustee or custodian associated with membership of a superannuation fund,

  • investment/managed fund, or life insurance policy.

  • government, statutory or regulatory bodies and law enforcement bodies.

  • in the case of a relationship with a corporate partner such as a bank or a credit union, the corporate partner, and any new incoming insurer.

  • the Australian Financial Complaints Authority or any other external dispute resolution body.

  • credit reporting agencies.

  • other insurers, re-insurers, insurance investigators and claims or insurance reference services, loss assessors, financiers.

  • legal and any other professional advisers or consultants.

  • hospitals and medical, health or wellbeing professionals.

  • debt collection agencies, organisations involved in valuing, surveying or registering an interest in property taken or proposed to be taken as security for any loan facility, or which otherwise have an interest in such property, purchasers of debt portfolios.

  • vehicle manufacturers and/or suppliers of any financed asset; and

  • any other organisation or person, where you have asked us to provide your personal information to us or asked us to obtain personal information from them, e.g. your family member.

We will use a variety of methods to collect your personal information from, and disclose your personal information to, these persons and organisations, including written forms, telephone calls and via electronic delivery. We may collect and disclose your personal information to these persons and organisations during the information life cycle, regularly, or on an ad hoc basis, depending on the purpose of collection.

8. OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

Sometimes, we need to provide your personal information to – or get personal information about you from – persons located overseas, for the same purposes as in ‘WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?’

The countries we usually disclose your personal information to include India, Japan, New Zealand, Singapore, and Philippines.

From time to time, we may need to disclose your personal information to, and collect your personal information from, other countries not mentioned above. Nevertheless, we will always disclose and collect your personal information in accordance with privacy laws.

9. CREDIT REPORTING

When you apply for credit with AMMF or agree to act as a guarantor on a credit application, we will assess your credit worthiness and ability to repay the loan or make repayments under the credit agreement. As part of the credit assessment we may request a credit report about you from a Credit Reporting Body (CRB). Credit reports generally contain information about your credit history and accounts you hold with other credit providers.

The credit reporting body that we use is Equifax Pty Ltd (‘Equifax’). Equifax’s privacy policy can be downloaded from https://www.equifax.com.au/privacy.

You can ask us to provide you access to your credit information we have on our record. If your financial situation changes you can ask us to correct the information by using the contact details described in ‘Contact Details’ below. You also have the right to ask the CRB not to use your information for pre-screening and direct marketing purposes. In the event of an unforeseen event e.g., identity theft or fraud that compromises your personal information, you can ask the CRB to freeze your credit file and not to use or disclose your credit information for a given period. Additionally, when we are checking your credit worthiness and at other times, we may share information about you with the CRB who may then include your information in reports that the CRB gives to other organisations (such as other lenders) to help them assess your creditworthiness. Some of the information we give to the CRB may reflect adversely on your credit worthiness, for example where you fail to make payments or if you commit a serious credit infringement (for example obtaining credit by fraud). Such information may affect your ability to get credit from other lenders.

We also utilise information services from illion Australia Pty Ltd (‘Illion’) to access other data registries required to assess your credit worthiness, ability to repay a loan or make repayments under a credit agreement as well as and bank statement scraping services. Illion’s privacy policy can be accessed at https://www.illion.com.au/privacy-policy/

10. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OUR MARKETING PRACTICES

Every now and then, we might let you know – including via mail, SMS, email, telephone or online – about news, special offers, products, and services that you might be interested in. We will engage in marketing unless you tell us otherwise. You can contact us to update your marketing preferences at any time by using the details described in ‘Contact Details’ below.

In order to carry out our direct marketing we collect your personal information from and disclose it to others that provide us with specialised data matching, trending or analytical services, as well as general marketing services (you can see the full list of persons and organisations under ‘HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?’). We may also collect your personal information for marketing through competitions and by purchasing contact lists.

We, and other people who provide us with services, may combine the personal information collected from you or others, with the information we, or companies in our Group, or our service providers already hold about you. We may also use online targeted marketing, data and audience matching and market segmentation to improve advertising relevance to you.

11. HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

12. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our websites may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

13. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take the security of your personal information seriously and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised modification and unauthorised use or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect your personal information include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting personal information to staff who require it to perform their day to day functions only.

  • implementing certain technology to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers, passwords, firewalls and antivirus software.

  • encryption of data that has been stored.

  • secure storage of data at our office premises and back up facility located in Australia.

  • Other security controls including but not limited to firewall and antivirus software on endpoints, annual penetration testing, data transmission over https and sftp.

  • De-identifying or redacting information such as tax file numbers or credit card details.

  • Implementing policies and procedure for handling of personal information and training of employees; and

  • Maintaining physical security over all hardcopy records and where practical, destroying personal information where it is no longer required.
14. HOW TO ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR MAKE A COMPLAINT

You can access most of the personal information we hold about you by using the contact details described in ‘Contact Details’ below. We will need to confirm your identity before providing you access to the information

requested. We will try to provide you the personal information requested within reasonable period of your request.

It is very important for us to have your correct details to service you better. If you become aware that the information we hold about you is not correct or if you wish to update your information, please contact us by using the contact details described in ‘Contact Details’ below. We will correct inaccurate personal information or credit related information within 30 days of a correction request and will send written notice confirming the correction within a reasonable period. In the event information was previously disclosed to another entity or third party, we must also provide written notice to them confirming the correction.

Depending on the amount of information requested to be accessed, we may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to the person who has requested access.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict an individual's access, we will write to you explaining why access was refused or restricted.

15. COMPLAINTS

If you believe the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please contact us by calling our Customer Service on 1800 123 100 or emailing Customer Service at AMMF. We will investigate and respond to your complaint as soon as possible. If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au or in writing at GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

Further, you may also complain to the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (“AFCA”). AFCA’s details are: 

Website: afca.org.au 
Email: info@afca.org.au

Telephone: 1800 931 678 (free call)

In writing: Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO Box 3, Melbourne, VIC 3001

16. CONTACT DETAILS

If you would like more information about AMMF’s approach to privacy including a statement of any notifiable matters in an alternative form, please contact our Customer Service on 1800 123 100 or emailing customerservice@ammf.com.au.

17. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy may change from time to time. Please visit our website regularly as will let you know of any changes to this policy by a notification on our website. In addition, over the course of our relationship with you, we may tell you more about how we handle your information. This could be when you complete an application or form. We recommend you review these statements too as they have more specific details for your product holding.