Privacy & Disclaimers

Australian Motorcycle & Marine Finance Disclaimer 

The information provided by AMMF on this website is of a general nature and for information only. Before making a decision about finance options featured on our website, you should consult with your independent legal, taxation and financial advisor, who can advise you which finance arrangement will best suits your individual circumstances, objectives and personal or commercial needs.

Note: Loan applications are subject to AMMF’s normal lending approval process and credit is subject to approval. Credit criteria, fees and charges, terms and conditions apply. A copy of full terms and conditions is also available on request and will be included with the loan contract and schedule. 
For secured loan our comparison rate is based on either:

a) a loan of $30,000 over 5 years or
b) a loan of $10,000 over 3 years.

WARNING: The comparison rate is true only for the examples given and may not include all fees and charges. Different terms, fees or other loan amounts might result in a different comparison rate. 

Australian Motorcycle and Marine Finance Pty. Ltd. ABN 85 603 969 875 
Australian Credit Licence  472 918 

Australian Motorcycle & Marine Finance Privacy Policy 

 

Mi-bike Disclaimer  

From 1 November 2017, mi-bike GAP Insurance, Loan Protection Insurance and Tyre and Rim Insurance are underwritten by International Insurance Company of Hannover SE – Australian Branch ABN 58 129 395 544, AFSL No. 458776 (Inter Hannover) acting through its agent Yamaha Motor Insurance Australia Pty. Ltd. ABN 48 603 882 980, AFSL 497198 (YMI). Please read the Product Disclosure Statements (PDS) before You make any decisions regarding this product.

mi-bike Motorcycle Road Insurance and Off Road Rider Insurance issued prior to 22 November 2017 is underwritten by AIG Australia Limited ABN 93 004 727 753 AFSL 318686 (AIG) acting through its agent NM Insurance Pty Ltd (ABN 34 100 633 038) (AFSL 227186) (NM Insurance).  About NM Insurance:  NM Insurance acts under a binder authority from AIG, which allows NM Insurance to arrange this insurance, to administer it and to handle and settle claims made upon it, subject to the terms of the binder authority. In doing so NM Insurance acts for AIG and not You. NM Insurance's Australian Financial Services Licence authorises it to provide these services. NM Insurance’s contact details are: NM Insurance Pty Ltd, 28-32 George Street, Sandringham VICTORIA 3191 Telephone: 1300 794 454 Facsimile: 03 8599 5099 Email: customerservice@nminsurance.com.au. Please read the Product Disclosure Statements (PDS) before You make any decisions regarding this product.

mi-bike Motorcycle Road Insurance and Off Road Rider Insurance issued from 22 November 2017 is underwritten by International Insurance Company of Hannover SE – Australian Branch ABN 58 129 395 544, AFSL No. 458776 (Inter Hannover) acting through its agent Yamaha Motor Insurance Australia Pty. Ltd. ABN 48 603 882 980, AFSL 497198 (YMI). Please read the Product Disclosure Statements (PDS) before You make any decisions regarding this product.

Any advice provided is of a general nature only and does not take into account your particular objectives, financial situations or needs.  Please read the Product Disclosure Statements (PDS) before You make any decisions regarding this product. If You have any queries that are not covered in the PDS, please contact your local mi-bike dealer.  YMI acts under a binder authority from Inter Hannover as the Insurer that allows YMI to arrange insurance policies and to handle and settle claims made upon it subject to the terms of the binder authority.  In doing so YMI acts for Inter Hannover and not you.  YMI’s AFSL authorises it to provide these services.  YMI’s contact details are:  Yamaha Motor Insurance Australia Pty. Ltd.  Level 5, 50 Berry Street North Sydney NSW 2060 Telephone: 1300 794 454 Email: Customerservice@ymia.com.au

mi-bike Privacy Statement

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY
YMI is committed to protecting Your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Statement outlines why and how we collect, disclose and handle Your personal information (including sensitive information) as defined in the Act.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect Your personal information (including sensitive information) so We can:

underwrite and administer Your insurance cover
advise You about and determine what other services or products We can provide to You or that may interest You;
identify You and conduct necessary checks;
issue, manage and administer services and products provided to others, including processing requests for quotes, applications for insurance, underwriting and pricing policies, issuing You with a policy, managing claims, claims investigation, handling and settlement;
maintain and improve Our services and products;
make special offers or offer other services and products provided by Us or those We have an association with, that might be of interest to You.
If You choose not to provide Us with the information We have requested, we may not be able to provide You with Our services or products or properly manage and administer services and products provided to you.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Collection can take place by telephone, email, or in writing and through websites (from data You input directly or through cookies and other web analytic tools). We collect it directly from You or Your agent unless you have consented to collection from someone other than you, it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so or the law permits us to. If you provide us with personal information about another person you must only do so with their consent and agree to make them aware of this privacy statement.

WHO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO
During underwriting and administering Your Policy as well as providing services to You, we may disclose Your information to entities to which We are related, in the case of your insurer, their reinsurers, contractors or third party providers providing services related to Us or who are administering Your Policy.

Other entities we may disclose your information to include banks and financial institutions for Policy payments, assessors, third party administrators, emergency providers, retailers, medical providers, and in the event of a claim, government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies, or any other parties as required by law.

We also may need to disclose information to persons located overseas. Any such countries will be listed in Our Privacy Policy and may change from time to time as may be notified in Our Privacy Policy.

MORE INFORMATION, ACCESS, CORRECTION OR COMPLAINTS
Our Privacy Policy contains information about how You may access and seek correction of personal information we hold about You. In summary, You may gain access to your personal information by submitting a written request to Us.

In some circumstances permitted under the Act, we may not permit access to Your personal information. Circumstances where access may be denied include where it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, or where it would be unlawful.

For more information about Our privacy practices including how We collect, use or disclose information, how to access or seek correction to Your information or how to complain in relation to a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how such a complaint will be handled, please refer to Our Privacy Policy at the address shown below.

COMPLAINTS
Our Privacy Policy available at https://www.yamaha-motor.com.au/privacy/policies/ymf-australia-privacy-p... contains information about how You may complain about a breach of the applicable privacy principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.

CONSENT
Your application includes a consent that You and any other individuals You provide information about consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as set out in this notice.

CONTACT US AND OPTING OUT
If You wish to withdraw Your consent, including for things such as receiving information on products and offers by Us or persons We have an association with, please contact Us.

YMI:

By phone: 1300 794 454

By email: customerservice@ymia.com.au

www.ymia.com.au